Can a numerical value on a CD (Fee value omission) be deemed to be a non-numerical clerical error if the LE reflects the accurate value and the omission on the value on the CD is a result of a bona-fide technical error (data mapping)? See section-by-section analysis stating “The Bureau does not believe the fact that a charge was disclosed in a different manner to a consumer before an incorrect disclosure was provided is material for purposes of classifying a clerical error.”

So, the way that I usually read the preamble is if there’s a sentence in the preamble, I check whether it’s responding to a public comment that was received. For many of the sections in the preamble, there’s a long list of each comment that was received, or a long description of each comment that was received to that particular revision.

When I led the rule the reason why that was important to me to include was because I wanted the responses, and the description of the reasons why the CFPB did what it did, to be responsive to the public comments that were received. I wanted that all to be in one document. And so sometimes, it’s important not to just read a sentence in isolation in the preamble, especially a sentence like that and to go see what type of comment it was responding to, and so I would want to look at that first before providing an official answer.

But I would think that, considering that what we are talking about a numerical disclosure, that that would not qualify as a violation that’s curable under that section, although it could be curable under TILA section 130(c) as I mentioned, which is a defense to liability, a defense to civil liability, for violations that were really unintentional bona fide clerical errors.

Answered By: Richard Horn